'Invisible Contracts
[…] Now we ask ourselves the usual question: Just what benefits are being thrown at us this time, in order to justify one more juristic layer of taxation?[10]

As a point of beginning, Residents accept the benefits offered by State Constitutions.[11] The fact that a state conducts certain programs for its Residents does not mean that these benefits are available to all who live within its borders.[12]

Here in New York State, we open up the State Constitution no farther that the first line in Article 1, Section 1, and we find the recital of benefits the United States Supreme Court was referring to:

"No member of this state shall be disenfranchised, or deprived of any of these rights or privileges secured to any Citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers..." - New York State Constitution, Article I, Section 1 ["Rights, privileges, and franchise secured"] (1938).

Generally speaking, State Residents are State Citizens; and Citizens, as members of the State body politic, possess election rights of suffrage.[13]